Latest News‎ > ‎

Balanga City Campus Journalists Ready for RSPC 2013

posted Oct 16, 2013, 8:51 PM by Web Administrator   [ updated Oct 16, 2013, 8:53 PM ]

DepED Balanga City is all set to compete in the coming Regional Schools Press Conference 2013 this November 28 and 29 after successfully holding its Division Schools Press Conference last October 10, 11 and 13 at Balanga Elementary School. Twenty-seven schools both from public and private elementary and secondary schools in the city participated.

Over-all champion in each level and area were awarded to Bataan National High School for Secondary - English; Tomas del Rosario College for Secondary – Filipino; Cupang Elementary School for Elementary – English and Balanga Elementary School for Elementary – Filipino.

Names of winners who will compete in the coming RSPC at Fontana, Clark Freeport Zone, Angeles City are found below:

English –Elementary

A. Individual Contests

            News Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Chelsie Gail S. Espuelas

Tenejero Elementary School

TES Gazette

Mrs. Sharon Ibasco

2. Crystal C. Nisay

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Melinda Nisay

3. Angelica Fe P. Cabanag

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueña

Mrs. Cris Ighut


            Editorial Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Paul Daniel D. Palad

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueña

Ms. Catherine Ambrocio

2. Mary Danielle G. Garcia

St. Joseph CDC

The Josephian Spirit

Mrs. Lourdes Castillo

3. Jester Nicholas V. Dumo

Cupang Elementary School

Golden Harvest

Mrs. Lourdes B. Fabrez


               Feature Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Isabelle Frances P. Salazar

St. Joseph College of Balanga

The Josephine Herald

Ms. Criselda L. Vargas

2. Hannah Bettina Francesca Sanchez

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueña

Mrs. Leticia E. Eugenio

3. Zyril D. Vasquez

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Melinda Mendoza


                Sports Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Via Nicole D. Aranas

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Sonia A. Labrador

2. Reian C. Deldoc

M. delos Reyes Mem. Elementary School

Ang Mangingisda

Mrs. Michelle dela Paz

3. Seiji Albert D. Kobayashi

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueña

Mrs. Brenda B. Gaddi


Copyreading and Headline Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Renz Czymon G. Guevarra

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Lourdes B. Fabrez

2. Maria Lincy G. Forlales

St. Joseph College of Balanga

The Josephine Herald

Ms. Criselda Vargas

3. Sophia Nicole M. Santos

M. delos Reyes Mem. Elementary School

Ang Mangingisda

Mrs. Ana Marie R. Labrador


Editorial Cartooning

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Loy Jastin F. Silverio

M. delos Reyes Mem. Elementary School

Ang Mangingisda

Mrs. Jennie Liza Tayag

2. Karl P. Paguio

Our Lady of Lourdes Elementary School

The Good Sprout

Mr. Eugene Bautista

3. Kyle Albert M. Cabrera

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Lourdes B. Fabrez

           

            Science and Health Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Andrea Joyce L. Sevilla

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueña

Mrs. Leticia E. Eugenio

2. Joshua Miguel R. Masangcap

St. Joseph College of Balanga

The Josephine Herald

Mrs. Criselda L. Vargas

3. Jian Carlo L. Songco

St. Joseph CDC

The Josephian Spirit

Ms. Whay Tuazon

 

            Photojournalism

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Christian Paul G. Atuan

Bagong Silang Elementary School

Uhay

Mrs. Jonalyn Q. Tancio

2. Riane Julia V. David

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueña

Mrs. Leticia E. Eugenio

3. Ivy Joy V. Perello

E. Bernabe Elementary School

Reflection

Mrs. Arlene S. Reyes

 

 Script Writing and Radio Broadcasting Contestants

Name of Student

Role

School

Team Coach

1. Felicity Labastida

Anchor

Cupang Elementary School

Mrs. Melinda Mendoza

2. Ferleen Lopez

News Presenter

3. Edmhar Ramos

 

Writers

4. Sophia Inieto

5. Jaedine Bermundo

Infomercial Producers

6. Beatrice Sanchez

7. Alexandra Pineda

Technical Man


Collaborative Publishing

Name of Student

Role

School

Team Coach

1. Joseph Ronald S. Roque

 

Balanga Elementary School

Mrs. Brenda B. Gaddi

2. Luis Carlo R. Sevilla

 

3. Yna Micaella P. Hernandez

 

4. Lorenz Balbaloza

 

5. Erbyn Jonas Matibag

 

6. Greigil G. Gines

 

7. Ivan Austria

 

 

English – Secondary

A. Individual Contests

            News Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Satriani de Guzman

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Ms. Dianalyn P. Santos

2. Rina Escalada

St. Joseph College of Balanga

The Josephine Herald

Ms. Criselda Vargas

3. Catherine Rose P. Sta Romana

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. Mercedita Nuestro


Editorial Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Gregg Anthony E. Reyes

Bataan National High School

The Bataan

Mrs. Elena Mallari

2. Carll – John J. Nuestro

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. Mercedita Nuestro

3. Anna Dominique V. Chua

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Mr. Bobby Gayados

 

            Feature Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Alliah Robelle T. Castro

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Mr. Bobby Gayados

2. Theia Faye Terrence Tampinco

St. Joseph College of Balanga

The Josephine Herald

Ms. Criselda Vargas

3. Anmarie Icon M. Vera Cruz

Bataan National High School

The Bataan

Mrs. Elena Mallari

 

 

Sports Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Ezra P. Tanciongco

Bataan National High School

The Bataan

Mrs. Elena Mallari

2. Charles Miguel C. Gatbunton

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. Mercedita Nuestro

3. Jose Miguel R. Banzon

St. Joseph College of Balanga

The Josephine Herald

Ms. Criselda Vargas

 

            Copyreading and Headline Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Erika Mae Zabala

St. Joseph College of Balanga

The Josephine Herald

Ms. Criselda Vargas

2. Kyla Mae C. Mangalindan

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. Mercedita Nuestro

3. Dyann Nicole Z. Santos

Bataan National High School

The Bataan

Mrs. Elena B. Mallari


Editorial Cartooning

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Rapha Joyce D. Lingad

Bataan National High School

The Bataan

Mrs. Elena Mallari

2. Danica Marielle B. Alburo

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. Mercedita Nuestro

3. Angelica B. San Juan

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Mr. Bobby Gayados

           

            Science and Health Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Rosary Franceska D. Batac

Bataan National High School

The Bataan

Mrs. Elena Mallari

2. Joanna Jaraba

Asia Pacific College of Advanced Studies

Visions & Perspective

Mrs. Jennifer Mendoza

3. Deanne Pamela D. Antonio

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. Mercedita Nuestro

 

            Photojournalism

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Jillian Therese Z. Beltran

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Mr. Bobby Gayados

2. Maria Minnel E. Paguio

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. Mercedita Nuestro

3. Rombert Joseph Emiel D. Cruz

Bataan National High School

The Bataan

Mrs. Elena Mallari


 Script Writing and Radio Broadcasting Contestants

Name of Student

Role

School

Team Coach

1. Merk Jhunel C. Quilit

Anchor

Bataan National High School

Mrs. Elena Mallari

2. Raina Muriel Guinto

Writers

3. Trisha Santiago

4. Ira Santiago

Infomercial Producers

5. Franceel Fernandez

6. Phoebe Bianca S. Sevilla

News Presenter

7. John Mark Manlapid

Technical Man

 

 Collaborative Publishing

Name of Student

Role

School

Team Coach

1. Kaye Pauline dela Rosa

 

Bataan National High School

Mrs. Elena Mallari

2. Rella Leonisse P. Feliciano

 

3. Val Bryan B. Rotoni

 

4. Sajid T. Crisostomo

 

5. Joseph Emmanuel M. Manalo

 

6. Christian Carl R. Velasco

 

7. John Spencer S. Sumaguid

 


FIlipino – Elementary

 

A. Individual Contests

            News Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Chiles T. Camacho

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueño

Mrs. CrisenciaIghut

2. Justine S. Ballon

T. Camacho Elementary School

AngSulyap

Mrs. MirasolGalang

3. John Paul C. Bagong

Tuyo Elementary School

AngMagbubukid

Mrs. Wilma Rubiano

 

            Editorial Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Edmar James Khurt F. Molina

Cabog-Cabog Elementary School

TinigngKabataan

Mrs. Elena S. Banzon

2. Ivan Paul T. De Leon

Our Lady of Lourdes Elementary School

The Good Sprout

Mr. Eduardo F. Molina

3. Christian Johann A. Labrador

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Lourdes B. Fabrez

 

            Feature Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Joyce Escudero

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueña

Mrs. Leticia Eugenio

2. Rienell M. Montales

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Melinda Mendoza

3. Kyla Rose S. Pangilinan

Tuyo Elementary School

AngMagbubukid

Ms. Cherrylyn S. Roque

 

Sports Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Kurt Ronnel D. Cadiz

Our Lady of Lourdes Elementary School

The Good Sprout

Mr. Eduardo Molina

2. NolfredXedryc A. Carredo

Tanato Elementary School

Bayanan

Mrs. Luning E. Ruiz

FIlipino – Elementary

 

A. Individual Contests

            News Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Chiles T. Camacho

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueño

Mrs. CrisenciaIghut

2. Justine S. Ballon

T. Camacho Elementary School

AngSulyap

Mrs. MirasolGalang

3. John Paul C. Bagong

Tuyo Elementary School

AngMagbubukid

Mrs. Wilma Rubiano

 

            Editorial Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Edmar James Khurt F. Molina

Cabog-Cabog Elementary School

TinigngKabataan

Mrs. Elena S. Banzon

2. Ivan Paul T. De Leon

Our Lady of Lourdes Elementary School

The Good Sprout

Mr. Eduardo F. Molina

3. Christian Johann A. Labrador

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Lourdes B. Fabrez

 

            Feature Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Joyce Escudero

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueña

Mrs. Leticia Eugenio

2. Rienell M. Montales

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Melinda Mendoza

3. Kyla Rose S. Pangilinan

Tuyo Elementary School

AngMagbubukid

Ms. Cherrylyn S. Roque

 

Sports Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Kurt Ronnel D. Cadiz

Our Lady of Lourdes Elementary School

The Good Sprout

Mr. Eduardo Molina

2. NolfredXedryc A. Carredo

Tanato Elementary School

Bayanan

Mrs. Luning E. Ruiz

3. Harvey Champs A. Aguila

Tenejero Elementary School

TES Gazette

Mrs. LuzvimindaMontemayor


Copyreading and Headline Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Justine Raine V. David

Balanga Elementary School

TES Gazette

Ms. Edelyn T. Manalaysay

2. Venice B. Cunanan

T. Camacho Elementary School

AngSulyap

Mrs. Rhodelia G. Salas

3. Ezra Karl Ezekielle M. Bada

Bo. Central Elementary School

Luntian

Mrs. RiaSubisol

 

            Editorial Cartooning

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Dhianrei Jeanette Bautista

Bataan Aces

The Rainbow

Mr. ArvicParaso

2.Rykllan Rome R. Escudero

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Lourdes B. Fabrez

3. Andre Jon Carlo D. Valdecañas

Balanga Elementary School

The Balangueña

Mrs. Ma. Corita D. Navarro

           

            Science and Health Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Pauline P. Tranate

Balanga Elementary School

AngBalangueña

Mrs. Analyn Venegas

2. Rod Carlsten N. De Guzman

Cupang Elementary School

The Golden Harvest

Mrs. Lourdes B. Fabrez

3. Jessica Claire M. Cariaga

Bani Elementary School

Ani

Mrs. Presilla S. Roxas


Photojournalism

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Dayanara Jean D. Laborcero

Tortugas Elementary School

AngMunting Isla

Mrs. NerizaCabreta

2.Abigail Anne S. Dela Peña

Tuyo Elementary School

AngMagbubukid

Mrs. Jonarobesa Domingo

3. RizAlyana J. Aquino

Cabog-Cabog Elementary School

TinigngKabataan

Mrs. Shirley B. Nohay

 

 Script Writing and Radio Broadcasting Contestants

Name of Student

Role

School

Team Coach

1. Maicho Cuaresma

Anchor

Tenejero Elementary School

Ms. Maribeth Antonio

2. Hannah Castro

Writers

3. Kelly Festijo

4. Krista Allysa Espuelas

Infomercial Producers

5. Angelica Faith Tuazon

6. Jeremy Talastas

News Presenter

7. Jasper Fontanilla

Technical Man

 

Collaborative Publishing

Name of Student

Role

School

Team Coach

1. Mark Fernan P. Simeon

 

Cataning Elementary School

Mrs. MarlynGerio

2. Jerome A. Bamba

 

3. Crystel C. Cirena

 

4. Ransel S. David

 

5. John Paul B. Bongalon

 

6. Sheena Mae B. Samantina

 

7. Alvin Ginole A. Capina

 

 

Filipino – Secondary

 

A. Individual Contests

            News Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Sandy Loraine V. Calderon

Bataan National High School

Ang Bataan

Mrs. TeresitaCabatic

2. Chanice Ann Kyla L. Lerma

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Ms. Dianalyn P. Santos

3. Rissa P. Tria

St. Joseph College of Balanga

The Josephine Herald

Ms. Criselda Vargas

 

            Editorial Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Josephine Mae D. Canuto

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. MerceditaNuestro

2. Marjorie P. Mendoza

Bataan National High School

Ang Bataan

Mrs. TeresitaCabatic

3. Allyssa Lane C. Tayag

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Mr. Bobby Gayados

 

            Feature Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1.  Carl James M. Masangkay

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. MerceditaNuestro

2. Aika P. Espiritu

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Mr. Bobby Gayados

3. Kirby Louise A. Cunanan

St. Joseph College of Balanga

The Josephine Herald

Ms. Criselda Vargas

 

 

Sports Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Justin Bryle P. Navarro

Bataan National High School

Ang Bataan

Mrs. TeresitaCabatic

2.Vince Brainard R. Cunanan

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. MerceditaNuestro

3. Mikaela Enriquez

Asia Pacific College of Advanced Studies

Visions & Perspectives

Ms. Jennifer Mendoza

 

            Copyreading and Headline Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Geraldine R. Escano

Bataan National High School

Ang Bataan

Mrs. TeresitaCabatic

2. Janelle P. Valenzuela

City of Balanga National High School

Magnum Opus

Mrs. Josefina De Leon

3. JessaJanella G. Perdio

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. MerceditaNuestro

 

            Editorial Cartooning

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. John Albert A. Almario

City of Balanga National High School

Magnum Opus

Mrs. Josefina De Leon

2. Ethelyn Jasmine M. Tuazon

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. MerceditaNuestro

3. Jerome Ivan H. Izon

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Mr. Bobby Gayados

           

            Science and Health Writing

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Camille Hannah Ruth D. Baino

Bataan National High School

Ang Bataan

Mrs. TeresitaCabatic

2. Diana May V. Austria

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. MerceditaNuestro

3. ReineElyss Justine DL. Maturino

Bataan Montessori School Inc.

The Avant Garde

Mr. Bobby Gayados

 

            Photojournalism

Name of Student

School

Name of School Publication

Publication Adviser

1. Byna Marie B. Torres

Asia Pacific College of Advanced Studies

Visions & Perspectives

Ms. Jennifer Mendoza

2. Paul Kenneth C. Ramos

T. del Rosario College

Extra

Mrs. MerceditaNuestro

3. Charlene G. Montano

Bataan National High School

Ang Bataan

Mrs. Teresita Cabatic

 

Script Writing and Radio Broadcasting Contestants

Name of Student

Role

School

Team Coach

1. Jerome T. Angeles

Anchor

Bataan National High School

Mrs. Teresita Cabatic

2.Kyra Jean T.  Cruz

Writers

3.Teresita B.  Suing

4. Patricia S. Mendoza

Infomercial Producers

5. Ron-Ron L.  Mendoza

6.Charizze A. Villaruel

News Presenter

7. Kyle Niko C. Cuevas

Technical Man

 

 Collaborative Publishing

Name of Student

Role

School

Team Coach

1.       Dannica M. Magcaling

 

T. del Rosario College

Mrs. Mercedita Nuestro

2.       Mel Rose S. Andres

 

3.       Rafael M. Dianela

 

4.       Janice DC. Calupitan

 

5.       Ron Joel Paragatos

 

6.       Matt Lester A. Herrera

 

7.       Jed Jiren D. Bagtas

 

 

Congratulations and good luck to the coming Regional Schools Press Conference 2013!


Comments